TRADE SECRET PROTECTION OF COMPUTER SOFTWARE
[…] TRADE SECRET PROTECTION OF COMPUTER SOFTWARE

TRADE SECRET PROTECTION OF COMPUTER SOFTWARE

© 1987 Ralph M. Tener All Rights Reserved

McCandlish & Lillard, P.C. 11350 Random Hills Road, Suite 500 Fairfax, Virginia 22030 (703) 934-1170  
I Uniform Trade Secrets Act
  A. Trade secrets in Virginia are governed by the Uniform Trade Secrets Act, VA. Code §§ 59.1-336 through 343, which became effective July 1, 1986.
  B. Definition of “trade secret”:
  “Information including, but not limited to, a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process that: (1) derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy” (Va. code § 59.1-336).